PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

 
Screenshot 2021-09-11 at 10.34.00 AM.png

I MAESTRI ORCHESTRA - BRUCKNER 5

Sunday 12 September 7:45pm (GMT+1)
St Mark's, Primrose Hill, London, NW1 7TN.

2nd Flute

Read More
Screenshot 2021-08-13 at 8.50.37 PM.png

‘BACH FOR GOOD’ - FESTIVAL OF BAROQUE MUSIC

Saturday 21 August 2021 2pm until sunset (GMT+1)
St Mary's Church Tower, London, N8 7NT

Recipient of the ‘Continuo Foundation Award for Students of Historical Performance’
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D Major
Bach: Flute Sonata in e minor BWV 1034, IV. allegro 
Corrette: Le Quadrille, Op. 8. Concerto Comique No.4 for flute, strings and basso continuo in A major
Baroque Flute Solo

web_nfa-2021-horizontal.jpeg

Friday 13 August 1:30pm (CT) 7:30pm (GMT+1)

Competition finalist and masterclass with Erica Peel

FB_IMG_1628262274318.jpg

7 Aug 2021 7:30PM (GMT+1)

Holy Trinity Church, Guildford, UK, GU1 3RR

Director: Matthew Lloyd-Wilson

3rd Flute/ Piccolo

Sk-Reredos.jpeg

Tuesday 13 July, 2021 1:15pm (GMT+1) 
St. Bride's Church, Fleet Street

Magic Spells for Life...?

Clarke, Jolivet, Karg-Elert and Bartok

Flute: Karen Wong

Piano: Jan Willem Nelleke

Streaming of live performance from 14th July 1pm (GMT+1); 8pm (HKT) for 48 hours.

Dazeley-organ-2016-LR.jpeg

Thursday 8 July, 2021 1:05pm (GMT+1) 
St Mary-le-Bow Church

French solo and chamber pieces.

Flute: Karen Wong

Bassoon: Hazalen Tang

Piano: Mo Suet Ng

cute-beautiful-hummingbird-photography-17.jpeg

GUILDHALL PICCOLO CONCERT

Tuesday 6 July, 2021 1pm (GMT+1)
Milton Court Concert Hall

Karg-Elert: Colibri from Impressions Exotiques

Piccolo: Karen Wong

Piano: Richard Shaw

Lonsdale: Thin Clouds 

for flute ensemble and optional percussion

Read More
20210702_001600.jpg

GUILDHALL CHAMBER FESTIVAL

2nd-4th July 2021
Milton Court Concert Hall and Silk Street Music Hall

Tansman: Septet
Jolivet: Chant de Linos
Poulenc: Wind Sextet

Read More
Screenshot 2021-03-29 at 11.42.23 AM.png

20TH C. CHAMBER AND SOLO FLUTE WORKS

Wednesday 30 June, 2021 11:30am (GMT+1)
Milton Court Concert Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Reger: Serenade Op. 141a

Jolivet: Chant de Linos

Flute: Karen Wong

Violin: Yuriko Matsuda

Viola: Matt Johnstone

Cello: Laura MacDonald

Harp: Heather Brooks

Read More
header.a71579dc.jpg

FLUTE AND PIANO RECITAL

Wednesday 16 June 2021, 1pm (GMT+1)

St Olave's Church, Hart Street

Where do we belong?

Music by Honegger, Jolivet, Clarke and more

Flute: Karen Wong

Piano: Mo Suet Ng

Rameau_Carmontelle-edit.jpeg

BAROQUE OPERA SCENES

Friday 4 June, 2021 6pm (GMT+1)
Milton Court Concert Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Rameau Les Surprises de L’Amour  Scene 4 (Les Sibarites)
Baroque Flute

Read More
192261.jpeg

THE CLOCK

Thursday 3 June 1pm (GMT+1)
St. Olave's Church, Hart Street

Haydn: Symphony No.101 in D major, ‘The Clock’
In the arrangement for flute, strings quartet and piano by Peter Salomon.
Director: Michael Gammie

Read More
IMG_3765_edited.jpg

Tuesday 1 June, 2021 1pm (GMT+1)
St James's Church, Sussex Gardens

Gaubert, Bach and Hummel.

Flute: Karen Wong Ka-Wing

Cello: YiShang Sheng

Piano: Janice Tsui

20210528_101444.jpg

Friday 28 May, 2021 12:30pm (GMT+1)
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's, London

Reger: Serenade for Flute, Violin, and Viola in G Major, Op. 141a, first movement

Flute: Karen Wong

Violin: Yuriko Matsuda 

Viola: Matt Johnstone

maxresdefault.jpeg

Milton Court Concert Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Wednesday 26 May, 2021 6pm (GMT+1)

Widor: Suite pour flûte et piano, Op. 34, movt. I & II

Enescu: Cantabile et Presto

Reinecke: Undine Sonata, Op. 167

Flute: Karen Wong

Piano: Mo Suet Ng & Janice Tsui

Screenshot 2021-05-14 at 11.58.29 PM.png

Thursday 20 May, 2021 3pm (GMT+1) 12am (GMT+8)

Telemann: Fantasia for Solo Flute No. 2 in A minor
Debussy: Syrinx
Karg-Elert: Sonata Appassionata, Op. 140

MG_5418.jpg

Tuesday 18 May, 2021 1pm (GMT+1)
St James's Church, Sussex Gardens

Things that last.
- On Myths and Love -
Music by Ferroud, Hoover, Karg-Elert, Offermans and more

172139346_2932663043673344_8489577442599

28 April - 6 May 2021
Making Space, 48 Aberfeldy Street, Poplar, London

Exhibition and Durational Performance by ShumGhostJohn

Curated by Sandra Lam

Guest Flautist on

Tuesday 4 May, 2021 5pm (GMT+1)

9123_programme_slider_51929.jpeg

STUDENT CONCERT HALL 學界音樂廳

Saturday 1 May, 2021 1:10pm (HKT)
RTHK Radio 4

Broadcasting of Interview and Performance on Gaubert's Ballade for Flute and Piano

Screenshot 2021-03-24 at 12.21.57 PM.png

SPOTLIGHT ON WIND, BRASS & PERCUSSION

Friday 19 March 2021, 7:30pm (GMT)

Offermans: Tsuru-no-Sugomori (Nesting of Cranes)

2021_Spring_Events_1000x750px_Season.jpg

GUILDHALL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Wednesday 17 March 2021, 7.30pm (GMT)

1st Flute

Elgar Symphony No.1

131962789_4013432715351310_7690096383725659148_o_edited_edited_edited.jpg

ONLINE FLUTE AND PIANO RECITAL

presented by the St. Brides Church, Fleet Street
22 Dec 2020 1:15pm (GMT)

Flute: Karen Wong

Piano: Janice Tsui

Music by Debussy, Clarke, Gaubert and Rutter.

FB_IMG_1600326890785.jpg

Monday 2 November, 7pm (GMT +1)
Wednesday 4 November, 7pm (GMT +1)
Friday 6 November, 7pm (GMT +1)
Monday 9 November, 7pm (GMT +1)

1st Flute

- Wolf-Ferrari: Il segreto di - Susanna (Susanna’s Secret)
- Mascagni: Zanetto
- Donizetti: Rita (Two Men and a Woman)

csm_Autumn2020-1920x1080_43651a0742.jpg

26 Sept 2020 7pm (GMT+1)
https://www.gsmd.ac.uk/autumn_2020/gold_medal_2020/

2nd Flute

- Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op. 18

- Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
- Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1 in B-flat minor Op. 23